PSONS Fundamentals Handouts

Posted on 01. Mar, 2015 by in Fundamentals

To download the presentations please click on the title of the presentation. Some workplaces have firewalls that prevent downloading documents so please attempt to download from a home computer.

Speaker Agenda & Disclosures

Day 1 – March 9th

7:00-7:30 Exhibits & Continental Breakfast

7:30-7:40 Welcome and Introduction

7:40-8:30 Epidemiology, Prevention and Early Detection (Section 1) – Nancy Thompson, Swedish

8:30-8:35 Introduction

8:35-9:35 Overview of Cancer Pathophysiology (Section 2) – Cindi Smith, Harrison

9:35-9:50 BREAK

9:50-9:55 Introduction

9:55-10:55 Radiation Therapy (Section 3) – Kristin Province, Harrison

10:55-11:00 Introduction

11:00-12:15 Immunology, Hematopoiesis, and Growth Factors (Section 4) – Juanita Madison. Franciscan

12:15-1:00 LUNCH

1:00-1:05 Introduction

1:05-2:35 Principles of Cancer Treatment (Section 5) – Kelly Weaver, Multicare

2:35-2:45 BREAK

2:45-2:50 Introduction

2:50-3:50 Genetics (Section 6) – Nancy Hanson, Swedish

3:50-3:55 Introduction

3:55-4:40 Palliative and End of Life Care (Section 7) – Elizabeth White, VAPSHS

4:40-4:50 Wrap-up Questions and Evaluations

Day 2 – March 10th

7:00-7:30 Exhibits & Continental Breakfast

7:30-7:40 Welcome and Introductions

7:40-8:50 Lung Cancer (Section 8) – Mary Jo Sarver, Providence – Everett

8:50-8:55 Introduction

8:55-9:50 Gynecologic Cancers  (Section 9) – Marge Ramsdell, Madigan

9:50-10:00 BREAK

10:00-10:05 Introduction

10:05-11:35 GI Cancer (Section 10) – Trisha Marsolini, (contracted for Overlake)

11:35-12:20 LUNCH

12:20-12:25 Introduction

12:25 – 1:40 Drug Delivery Systems (Section 11), Cheri Constantino-Shor, SCCA

1:40-1:45 Introduction

1:45 – 2:55 Breast Cancers (Section 12) – Donna Kentley, Group Health

2:55– 3:05 BREAK

3:05 – 3:10 Introduction

3:10-4:15 Urinary Cancer (Section 13) – Jim Drechsler, SCCA

4:15 – 4:20 Wrap-up Questions and Evaluations

Day 3 – March 16th

7:00-7:30 Exhibits & Continental Breakfast

7:30-7:40 Welcome and Introductions

7:40 – 8:30 Survivorship (Section 14) – Jormain Cady, Providence – St Peter’s – (contracted)

8:30-8:40 BREAK

8:40-8:45 Introduction

8:45-10:15 Lymphoma/B-Cell Malignancies (Section 15) – Renee Yanke, Whidbey General

10:15-10:25 BREAK

10:25-10:30 Introduction

10:30-11:15 Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant (Section 16) – Karen Anderson, SCCA

11:15-12:00 LUNCH

12:00-12:05 Introduction

12:05-1:00 Myelosuppression and Fatigue (Section 17) – Marian Richardson, SCCA at Northwest Hospital

1:00-1:05 Introduction

1:05-1:55 Ethical Issues (Section 18) – Karin Mitchell (Swedish is contact)

1:55-2:05 BREAK

2:05-2:10 Introduction

2:10 – 3:20 Leukemia (Section 19) – Lenise Taylor, University of Washington

3:20-3:25 Introduction

3:25-4:10 Patient Panel (Section 20) – Laurie Betteridge, moderator, Highline

4:10-4:15, Wrap-up, Questions and Evaluations

Day 5, March 17th

7:00-7:30 Exhibits & Continental Breakfast

7:30-7:45 Welcome and Introductions

7:45-8:35 Blood Component Support (Section 21) – Mary Grabowski, Puget Sound Blood Center
#21a PSBC Blood Components Special Attributes Indications 2015
#21b_Transfusion Reaction Tool

8:35-8:45 BREAK

8:45-8:50 Introduction

8:50-10:15 Oncologic Emergencies (Section 22) – Juanita Madison, Franciscan
#22a SIADH
#22b Cardiac Tamonade

10:15-10:25 BREAK

10:25-10:35 Introduction

10:35-11:25 GI Alterations (Section 23) – Nancy Thompson, Swedish

11:25-12:10 LUNCH

12:10-12:15 Introduction

12:15-12:55 Neurologic Alterations (Section 24) – Heather Martin, Virginia Mason

12:55 – 1:00 Introduction

1:00-1:55 Pain Management (Section 25) – Kelley Blake, Valley Medical Center

1:55 – 2:05 BREAK

2:05-2:10 Introduction

2:10-3:15 Cancer Economics and Healthcare Reform (Section 26) – Cheri Tofthagen

3:15-3:20 Introduction

3:20-4:15 Caring Communication & Therapeutic Presence (Section 27) – Julia Rouse, Swedish Edmonds

4:15-4:20 Wrap-up Questions and Evaluations

Comments are closed.